CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 883102

Mr. Ed Baker
A.N. Deringer Inc.
30 West Service Rd.
Champlain, NY 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of bolducs from Canada.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated February 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling on behalf of Frank M. O'Dowd Inc.

You have enclosed a five-inch long piece of material that is approximately one-half inch in width. It is used to reinforce corrugated cartons, and appears to consist of parallel warp yarns without weft yarns, held together by a thermoplastic adhesive. You indicate that it is available in widths of 11 mm, 13 mm and one-half inch, and is wound on bobbins that hold 3,000 feet of tape.

The applicable subheading for the tape will be 5806.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs). The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

You have indicated that the materials used to make up this tape might be of U.S. or Canadian origin. Goods classifiable under subheading 5806.40.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport